Terms of Use & Privacy


May 27, 2018 : Posting Date
May 27, 2018 : Effective Date

 

General

Please read the following terms and conditions. They govern your use of this website and its associated services, including the email newsletter. By using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, which may be updated from time and time and posted on this Terms of Use page.

Except as otherwise noted in this website, all content and material on this website—including information, photos, podcasts, blog posts, graphics/charts, icons, code, design and overall appearance—are the property of Civilization Ventures and should not be used, modified or reproduced without our prior written consent. All trademarks, trade names and logos displayed on this website are the property of Civilization Ventures, its affiliates or their respective third party owners, and this website grants no license to them. CIVILIZATION VENTURES is a registered trademark in the United States and/or other countries and may not be used without the prior written permission of Civilization Ventures.

Privacy Policy

We at Civilization Ventures take your privacy seriously. We may collect and store any personal information that you knowingly provide to us, as well as information that we automatically receive from your browser or device. We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so, unless you inform us that you do not want to receive communications from us. We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone. We may share the personally identifiable information you provide us with third parties, but only as necessary to provide this website and our associated services. In addition, we may share information to third parties on a non-personal or aggregated basis such that any individual would not be able to be identified.

Third Party Websites

This website may link to or integrate with other websites operated or content provided by third parties, and such other websites may link to this website. Civilization Ventures has no control over any such other websites or their content and will have no liability arising out of or related to such websites or their content. The existence of any such link does not constitute an endorsement of such websites, the content of the websites or the operators of the websites. Civilization Ventures is providing these links to you only as a convenience. You release and hold Civilization Ventures harmless from any and all liability arising from your use of any third party website or service.

Submissions to Civilization Ventures

Due to the large number of business plan ideas and related materials that Civilization Ventures reviews, and the similarity of many such plans and materials, we cannot agree to obligations of confidentiality, non-use or non-disclosure with regard to any information or materials submitted or provided to or otherwise shared with us. By submitting information or materials to Civilization Ventures, you or anyone acting on your behalf, agree that any such information or materials will not be considered confidential or proprietary, and that Civilization Ventures is free to use it without condition. In no event will Civilization Ventures be limited in, or restricted from, the pursuit of any opportunities, either alone or with third parties.

Legal Notices

You are responsible for all information, content, and materials you contribute, disclose, or share in any manner on or through the website and its associated services and you represent and warrant you have all rights necessary to do so. You are responsible for all your activity in connection with the website and its associated services.

Nothing on the website or its associated services constitutes professional or financial advice of any kind (including business, employment, investment advisory, accounting, tax, and/or legal advice). Advice from a suitably qualified professional should always be sought in relation to any particular matter or circumstance. Nothing on the website or its associated services constitutes or forms a part of any offer for sale or subscription of, or any invitation to offer to buy or subscribe for, any securities, nor should it or any part of it form the basis of, or be relied upon in connection with, any contract or commitment whatsoever.

You acknowledge and agree that neither Civilization Ventures nor any other person (including, without limitation, any affiliate of Civilization Ventures) is in any way obligated to invest in any business you are associated with or offer you to invest in any Civilization Ventures entity or affiliate. Further, Civilization Ventures makes no representation, warranty or guarantee that any use of its services will result in your employment or engagement as a consultant or receiving career development services of any kind.

THIS WEBSITE AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED “AS IS.” NEITHER CIVILIZATION VENTURES NOR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES IS PROVIDING ANY WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THIS WEBSITE. CIVILIZATION VENTURES AND ITS AFFILIATES DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND WITH REGARD TO THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, FREEDOM FROM VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL CODE, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. CIVILIZATION VENTURES AND ITS AFFILIATES DO NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY, ADEQUACY, OR COMPLETENESS OF THE INFORMATION AND MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM LIABILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE MATERIALS AND INFORMATION.

To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, under no circumstances and regardless of the form of action, whether in contract, warranty, tort (including negligence), strict liability, or otherwise, will Civilization Ventures or its affiliates be liable to you or any other person for (i) any amount in excess of $100 or (ii) any consequential, incidental, special, punitive, or exemplary damages, regardless of whether Civilization Ventures or its affiliates have been apprised of the likelihood of such damages occurring.

To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, you agree to indemnify and hold Civilization Ventures, its affiliates, officers, agents, employees, and partners harmless from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages (actual and consequential), losses and expenses (including attorneys’ fees) arising from or in any way related to any third party claims relating to (a) your use of the website or its affiliated services (including any actions taken by a third party using your account), and (b) your violation of these terms.

You and Civilization Ventures agree that these terms are the complete and exclusive statement of the mutual understanding between you and Civilization Ventures and supersede all prior agreements and understandings relating to such subject matter. These terms are governed by and will be construed under the laws of the State of California, without regard to the conflicts of laws provisions thereof. Any disputes relating to these terms shall be resolved exclusively in the state or federal courts located in Santa Clara County, California. These terms are binding on you as well as your successors and permitted assigns. If any provision of these terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated, to the minimum extent necessary, so that these terms shall otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable.

Titles

Although certain individuals are identified on this website as “Partners” or “General Partners,” such titles reflect business usage that is customary within the venture capital and private equity industry and are not intended to indicate that any such individual is actually a partner or general partner of any partnership as those terms are used for legal purposes.

Your European Union privacy rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (also known as GDPR), if you are an individual protected by the GDPR you may have certain rights as a data subject. To request information about or avail yourself of those rights, please contact us though our Contact Us link with “GDPR Request” at the beginning of the message. In the email please describe, with specificity, the GDPR right you are requesting assistance with. Please note additional information may be requested prior to initiation of a request and that Civilization Ventures reserves the right to charge a fee with respect to certain requests. Upon Civilization Venture’s completion of its review you will be notified if your request has been granted, denied, or exemptions apply.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with Civilization Ventures is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding Civilization Venture’s disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to the address below with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by email, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties’ names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27’s requirements.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting a revised version and updating the “Effective Date” above. The revised version will be effective on the “Effective Date” listed. We will provide you with reasonable prior notice of material changes in how we use your information, including by email, if you have provided an email address. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.